Quality HealthCare Medical Centre Limited
Privacy Policy Statement


1. Introduction
1.1 Quality HealthCare Medical Centre Limited ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.
1.2 This Privacy Policy Statement is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

 

2. Collection of Personal Data
2.1 We will not collect your personal data when you visit our website, unless you decide to provide your data to us for a specific purpose, such as making an enquiry or purchasing products and services or registering as a user .
2.2 If you are under the age of 18 or are mentally incapacitated, you should obtain your parent's, guardian's, next-of-kin's or carer's consent before providing your personal data to us.

 

3. Purposes of Collection
3.1 We collect your personal data through our website for the following purposes:
(a) Handling your enquiries and / or complaints on our website;
(b) Registering you as a user on our website and, subject to your consent or indication of no objection, providing you with information in relation to our products and services;
(c) Handling your purchase of our products and services (including any refund if any); and
(d) Making a booking and/or appointment with us on our website.


4. Personal Data Collected
4.1 Our website only collects the personal data that you choose to provide to us. Generally this is limited to your contact details and demographic information, for example your name, telephone number and email address.


5. Disclosure
5.1 We will keep your personal data confidential. Unless specified otherwise, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties.


6. Direct Marketing
6.1 Subject to your consent (which includes an indication of no objection), we intend to use the following personal data provided by you from time to time for direct marketing purpose:-
(a) Name;
(b) Contact details; and

6.2 The following classes of products, services and subjects may be marketed, offered and/or advertised as per Clause 6.1:-
(a) Healthcare related products and services (such as medical check-up, vaccination, wellness programs, Chinese medicine service, dental service, medical aesthetics service);
(b) Health and lifestyle related products and services; and
(c) Maternal, newborn or child related products and services.

 

7. Security
7.1 We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure and / or use.
7.2 The transmission of information via our website may not be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect any personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
7.3 Unless your personal data is to be provided to third party service providers, access will be restricted to our employees, who are authorised and trained to handle such data, and who are under strict confidentiality obligations.
7.4 Encryption technology may be employed for the transmission of your personal data collected on our website.


8. Retention
8.1 Your personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) of collection subject to applicable regulatory and legal requirements​, after which it will be destroyed.


9. Use of Cookies
9.1 We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file, which is placed on your device by a web server, and can later be retrieved.
9.2 Cookies are used to store your preferences and other information on your device, so that you do not need to enter the same information repeatedly. The use of cookies also enables us to display personalized content and / or advertising on your later visits to our website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device.
9.3 When you sign in to our website, an identification number in the form of a cookie will be saved on your device. This allows you to move from page to page on our website without having to sign in again on each page. When you sign out, this cookie will be deleted from your device.
9.4 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may refuse to accept cookies by modifying the browser settings on your device. If you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to use certain interactive features of our website.

 

10. Other Websites
10.1 This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to our website, which may provide links to other external websites over which we do not have control. You are advised to refer to the privacy policies of these websites for more information.

 

11. Data Subject Rights

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, as a data subject, you have the following rights:

11.1 to check whether we hold personal information relating to you and to access such personal information;
11.2 to require the Company to correct any personal information relating to you which is inaccurate;
11.3 to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us; and
11.4 to request us to cease using your personal information for direct marketing purposes To exercise these rights, please send your request:

By post:
Data Protection Officer
Quality HealthCare Group
3/F Skyline Tower
39 Wang Kwong Road, Kowloon Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong

Or by email:
info@qhms.com

Or, by internet or phone:

https://www.qhms.com/others/unsubscription.aspx or hotline (852) 8301 8301.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access or correction request.


12. Agreement to Our Terms
12.1 IMPORTANT: By visiting our website, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy Statement and accept our privacy policies as set out above.


13. Language
13.1 The original English version of this Privacy Policy Statement has been translated into Chinese. In the event of a dispute about the contents or interpretation of this Privacy Policy Statement or inconsistency or discrepancy between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Note: This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time. You should check for updates on this webpage.

September 2019