Quality HealthCare Medical Centre Limited

Personal Information Collection Statement

1. Introduction
1.1 Quality HealthCare Medical Centre Limited ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.
1.2 This Personal Information Collection Statement is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). It should be read together with our Privacy Policy Statement: https://www.qhms.com/others/privacy-policy.aspx.


2. Collection of Personal Data
2.1 We will not collect your personal data when you visit our website, unless you decide to provide your data to us for a specific purpose, such as making an enquiry or purchasing products and services or registering as a user .
2.2 If you are under the age of 18 or are mentally incapacitated, you should obtain your parent's, guardian's, next-of-kin's or carer's consent before providing your personal data to us.


3. Purposes of Collection
3.1 We collect your personal data through our website for the following purposes:
(a) Handling your enquiries and / or complaints on our website;
(b) Registering you as a user on our website and, subject to your consent or indication of no objection, providing you with information in relation to our products and services;
(c) Handling your purchase of our products and services (including any refund if any); and
(d) Making a booking and/or appointment with us on our website.

3.2 In the event that you do not provide us with the information required or if the information is inaccurate or incomplete, we may not be able to provide you with the services offered on our website.

 

4. Direct Marketing
4.1 Subject to your consent (which includes an indication of no objection), we intend to use the following personal data provided by you from time to time for direct marketing purpose:-
(a) Name; and
(b) Contact details.
4.2 The following classes of products, services and subjects may be marketed, offered and/or advertised as per Clause 4.1:-
(a) Healthcare related products and services (such as medical check-up, vaccination, wellness programs, Chinese medicine service, dental service, medical aesthetics service);
(b) Health and lifestyle related products and services; and
(c) Maternal, newborn or child related products and services.

 

5. Security and Retention
5.1 Please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement for our policies in respect of the security and retention of your personal data: https://www.qhms.com/others/privacy-policy.aspx.

 

6. Data Subject Rights
Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, as a data subject, you have the following rights:

6.1 to check whether we hold personal information relating to you and to access such personal information;
6.2 to require the Company to correct any personal information relating to you which is inaccurate;
6.3 to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us; and
6.4 to request us to cease using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise these rights, please send your request :-

By post:
Data Protection Officer
Quality HealthCare Group
3/F Skyline Tower
39 Wang Kwong Road, Kowloon Bay
Kowloon, Hong Kong

Or, by email:
info@qhms.com

Or, by internet or phone:

https://www.qhms.com/others/unsubscription.aspx or hotline (852) 8301 8301.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access or correction request.


7. Language
7.1 The original English version of this Personal Information Collection Statement has been translated into Chinese. In the event of a dispute about the contents or interpretation of this Personal Information Collection Statement or inconsistency or discrepancy between the English version and the Chinese version of this Personal Information Collection Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

Note: This Personal Information Collection Statement may be amended from time to time. You should check for updates on this website.


September 2019